2021 JLA Supreme Grand and Reserve Champions

SWINE SHOW RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Gilt – Ruger Talbot
Reserve Champion Gilt – Audrina Banta
Supreme Champion Market Hog – Kimberlin Alderman
Reserve Champion Market Hog – Gillian Urton

GOAT SHOW RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Wether Dam Doe – Ruger Talbot
Reserve Champion Wether Dam Doe – Brisa Gutierez
Supreme Champion Meat Goat – Kimberlin Alderman
Reserve Champion Meat Goat -Josie Peek
Supreme Champion Dairy Goat – Jessica Milsap
Reserve Champion Dairy Goat – Hannah Yount
Supreme Champion Pygmy Goat – Taryn Michener
Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat – Reese Buffington

BEEF SHOW RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer – Ben Kemp
Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer – Tannyr Ludwick
Supreme Champion Market Beef – Juanita Joseph
Reserve Champion Market Beef – Conner Holland
Supreme Champion Dairy Heifer – Audrina Banta
Reserve Champion Dairy Heifer – Hannah Yount

SHEEP SHOW RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Breeding Ewe – Amai Sarratea
Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Courtney Polish
Supreme Champion Ram – Jessica Milsap
Reserve Champion Ram – Landon Blackburn
Supreme Champion Market Lamb – Kimberlin Alderman
Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Josie Peek

TURKEY SHOW RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Market Turkey – Cora Van Nest
Reserve Champion Market Turkey – Evabelle Cleland

RABBIT SHOW RESULTS:
Supreme Champion Rabbit Pen – Loralei Balcunas
Reserve Champion Rabbit Pen – Jessica Milsap

JUNIOR LIVESTOCK SHOW LIVESTREAM

Watch the Junior Livestock Show from anywhere! Links and schedule are below.

Updated class breakdown, results and weights
2021 Show Schedule

THURSDAY – June 24th

Market Turkey Show ~ Thursday @ 8AM

Rabbit Show followed by Poultry Show ~ Thursday @12 Noon

Junior Livestock Beef Show ~ Thursday @ 7 PM
Market Beef followed by Breeding Beef and Dairy

FRIDAY- June 25th

Junior Livestock Swine Show ~ Friday @ 8 AM
Breeding Swine followed by Market Swine

Junior Livestock Sheep Show ~ Friday @ 12 NOON
Breeding Sheep followed by Market Sheep

Junior Livestock Goat Show ~ Friday @ 3:30 PM
Breeding Goats followed by Market Goats

Diary Goats followed by Pygmy Goats ~ Friday @ 5:00 PM
Breeding Sheep followed by Market Sheep

***Beef Showmanship ~   Friday @  7 PM

SATURDAY – June 26th

***Swine Showmanship  ~ Saturday @ 8 AM

***Sheep Showmanship ~ Saturday @ 12 NOON

YQCA

Each session purchased includes three modules – a knowledge builder, a skills lab, and a quiz.

  • The knowledge builder is where content is delivered, the skills lab provides an opportunity to apply the content, and the quiz tests knowledge. To receive a certification, an 80% must be achieved on the 10-question quiz.
  • These modules, completed in their entirety, will provide 2-3 hours of an experience for users.

Features of the online modules include:

  • Characters at each age level to guide youth through the course
  • Free navigation within the course so youth can spend as much or as little time on a particular topic based upon their personal needs
  • Variety of learning opportunities to accommodate various learning styles and modalities
  • Audio button on each slide so youth can listen to audio rather than read the on-screen text

Users may revisit modules anytime during their year of certification to repeat the modules purchased for additional learning opportunities.

If you have any questions about the items above or requests for YQCA, please do not hesitate to reach out to